|
Common
Name: |
Chamomile Oil
|
|
Botanical Name:
|
Matricaria chamomilla L.
|
|
|
|
Geographic origin of the plant:
|
Central Nepal
|
|
Source:
|
Cultivated
|
|
|
|
Introduction / Varity of plant /
Method of extraction / Distilled
organ:
|
It is
obtained from the flowers with
stalks of Matricaria chamomilla L. (syn.
Chamomilia recutita Rauschert.)
through steam distillation
|
|
|
|
1.
Organoleptic Properties
|
|
Appearance
|
Viscous liquid
|
|
Color
|
Dark
greenish blue
|
|
Aroma
|
Intensely sweet, herbaceous-cournarin-like
with a fresh-fruity undertone
|
|
|
|
2.
Physico-chemical Properties
|
|
Specific gravity
|
0.8995
to 0.9128 at 25º C
|
|
Refractive index
|
1.480
to 1.5055 at 25º C
|
|
Acid number
|
4 to
15.7 |
|
Ester number
|
5 to
15 |
|
Ester number after acetylation
|
65 to
1 10 |
|
Solubility
|
Soluble in 90% alcohol with
separation of paraffins
|
|
|
|
3.
Uses
|
|
(a)
In
cosmetics, perfumery and as a
flavoring agent
|
|
(b)
Medicinal & Aromatherapy use:
Skin care (most skin-types), acne,
allergies, boils burns, eczema,
inflamed skin conditions, earache,
wounds, menstrual pain, premenstrual
syndrome, headache, insomnia,
nervous tension and other stress
related disorders, digestive. It has
a very low toxicity, therefore it is
useful for children. It is used
commercially in shampoos for fair
hair and it can lighten hair color
|
|
Presentation: 50 gm & 100
gm Silk bag
|
CHAMOMILE OIL GERMAN
/ HUNGARIAN
Synonyms : CHAMOMILE FLOWER OIL
GERMAN (MATRICARIA CHAMOMILLA); CHAMOMILE
FLOWER OIL HUNGARIAN (MATRICARIA CHAMOMILLA);
MATRICARIA CHAMOMILLA L. OIL; BLUE
CHAMOMILE FLOWER OIL (MATRICARIA CHAMOMILLA);
Odor Description : Honey Tobacco Sweet
Fruity
Appearence : Dark Green Viscous Liquid
NAFTA H. # : 3301.29.6000
CAS. # : 8002-66-2
Blends Well With : Lavender;
Patchouli; Orangeflower; Oakmoss;
Flouve;
Some Perfumery Uses : Banana;
Gives Frags Unique Character Which Is Difficult
To Detect; Oriental; Topnotes;
Cire D'abeille;
Description : Steam distilled from the ligulate florets of
Matricaria Chamomilla cultivated in Nepal,
Hungary, Yugoslavia, Cxechoslovakia, Bulgaria,
USSR, Germany, Belgium and Spain. Is a viscous
oil with a deep blue color. The odor is very
sweet herbal tonka with fresh fruity backnotes.. |