Lemongrass Oil
 

Common Name:

Lemongrass

Botanical Name:

Cymbopogon flexuosus (D. C.) Stapf.

 

Source:

Cultivated

 

Introduction / Varity of plant / Method of extraction / Distilled organ:

Lemongrass oil is obtained by steam distillation of partially wilted leaves of Cymbopogon flexuosus (D. C.) Stapf.

 

1. Organoleptic Properties

Appearance

Fluid liquid.

Color

Deep yellow to orange-brown.

Aroma

Fresh-grassy lemon-type.

 

2. Physico-chemical Properties

Specific gravity

0.8725 to 0.8965 at 25º C

Optical rotation

[-] 1.25º to [-] 5º at 25º C.

Refractive index

1.4850 to 1.4936 at 25º C

Acid number

2 to 10

Ester number

15 to 40

Ester number after acetylation

220 to 260

Solubility

Soluble in 0.5 to 1.5 vol. of 80% alcohol

Aldehyde content

70 to 85% (Hydroxylamine hydrochloride method)

 

3. Uses

(a) In flavors, cosmetics and perfumery.

(b) Medicinal & Aromatherapy use: Athlete's foot, insect repellent, scabies, muscular aches and pains, poor circulation, insufficient milk in breast feeding mothers, colitis, indigestion, fevers, infections illness, headaches, nervous exhaustion and other stress related disorders.

 

Packing:  Aluminum container of 5-10-25-50 & 100 Kg