Palmarosa Oil
 

Common Name:

Palmarosa

Botanical Name:

Cymbopogon martinii stapf var. Motia

 

Source:

Cultivated

 

Introduction / Varity of plant / Method of extraction / Distilled organ:

Palmarosa oil is obtained from freshly cut whole flowering plant of Cymbopogon martinii stapf var. Motia.

 

1. Organoleptic Properties

Appearance

Fluid liquid.

Color

Pale yellow.

Aroma

Sweet, floral-rosy.

 

2. Physico-chemical Properties

Specific gravity

0.8805 to 0.9007 at 25º C

Optical rotation

[-] 0.5º to [+] 0.75º at 25º C

Refractive index

1.4750 to 1.4798 at 25º C

Acid number

0.85 to 10.5

Ester number

15 to 48.5

Ester number after acetylation

240 to 305

Solubility

Soluble in 1.2 to 3.5 vol. of 70% alcohol

Total alcohol

80 to 96%

Free alcohol

62 to 84% (calculated as geraniol)

 

3. Uses

(a) For the isolation of high grade geraniol; in the cosmetics industry for scenting of soaps; in flavoring of tobacco.

(b) Medicinal & Aromatherapy use: Antiseptic and bactericide, stomachic, relieve the discomforts of flu and a high temperature, wrinkles, broken veins, boils, normalize thyroid, nervous exhaustion, stress related conditions.

 

Packing:  Aluminum container of 5-10-25-50 & 100 Kg